Elena Yakovleva

ORCHESTRAL EXPERIENCE

•current position in Delaware Symphony Orchestra - Piccolo/ 3rd Flute, since September 2008

•current position in Maryland Symphony Orchestra - Piccolo/ 3rd Flute, since September 2010

•New World Symphony, substitute 2009-2011

•Christian Choir, principal, performance in Strathmore, DC in 2009

•Symphony in C, Camden, NJ, substitute, since 2009

•Mid-Atlantic Symphony Orchestra, substitute, 2009

•National Orchestral Institute, 2009

•BE-Orchestra, Baltimore, principal, 2009-2010

•Sun Festival, Singapore, 2008

•Cleveland Symphony Orchestra/Kent Blossom, 2008

•Kent/Blossom Music, 2008

•Annapolis Symphony Orchestra, substitute since 2007

•Washington DC Summer Opera Theater, 2007-2008

•Peabody Chamber Opera, JoAnn Kulesza, 2007-2009

•Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Peabody, Side by side project under the direction of Marin Alsop, 2007

•Peabody Symphony Orchestra, Teri Murai, since 2006

•Peabody Camerata Orchestra, Gene Young

•Stuttgart Symphony Orchestra, Germany, substitute, 2005

•Symphony Orchestra of the Folkwanghochschule Essen, Germany, 2003-2004

•Symphony Orchestra of the Hochschule für Musik Detmold, Germany, 2001-2003

•Kaliningrad Symphony Orchestra, substitute, 1999-2001

•Kaliningrad Wind Orchestra, substitute, 1999-2001

•Rachmaninoff Music College Symphony Orchestra, Kaliningrad, Russia, 1996-2000

•Wind Orchestra of the R. Glier Municipal Music School, Kaliningrad, Russia, 1996-2000

 

 

EDUCATION

•Graduate Performance Degree in Chamber Music at Peabody Conservatory, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore; Marina Piccinini, 2010-2011

•Graduate Performance Degree in Flute at Peabody Conservatory, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore; Marina Piccinini, Minor in Piccolo with Laurie Sokoloff, 2008-2010

•Master of Music at Peabody Conservatory, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore,

Marina Piccinini, 2006-2008

•Performance-in-Residence Program at Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, Prof. Jeanne Baxtresser and Alberto Almarza. 2005-2006

•Artist Diploma Program at the Folkwanghochschule Essen, Germany, Gunhild Ott, 2003-2005

•Professional Studies at the Hochschule für Musik Detmold (Dortmund Campus), Germany;     Prof. Hans-Jörg Wegner, 2001-2003

•Bachelor of Music at the Rachmaninoff Music College, Kaliningrad, Russia; Honors Degree in Performance and Pedagogy, Tatyana Skripnik, 1996-2000

•“Glier” Music School, Kaliningrad, Russia; Tatyana Yakovleva and Tatyana Skripnik, 1991-1996

 

MUSICAL TRAINING AND MENTORS

•2006-2011 Marina Piccinini at Peabody Conservatory, Baltimore

•2006-2011 Piccolo Lessons with Laurie Sokoloff at Peabody Conservatory

•2005-2006 Jeanne Baxtresser and Alberto Almarza at Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh

•2003-2005 Gunhild Ott at Folkwanghochschule Essen, Germany

•2001-2003 Hans-Jörg Wegner at Hochschule für Musik Detmold (Dortmund Campus), Germany

•1996-2000 Tatyana Skripnik at Rachmaninoff Music College, Kaliningrad, Russia

•1991-1996 Tatyana Yakovleva and Tatyana Skripnik at Glier Music School Kaliningrad, Russia

 

 


MASTER CLASSES AND CHAMBER MUSIC

•2009 Joshua Smith and Elizabeth Rowe at National Orchestral Institute

•2008 Joshua Smith, Marisela Sager and Mary-Kay Fink at Kent-Blossom

•2008 Jeffrey Khaner at Peabody Conservatory

•2007 Bradley Garner at Peabody Conservatory

•2006-2010 Chamber music coachings by Mark Hill, Denise Tryon, Peter Landgren, Katherine Needleman, Ruth Inglefield, Maria Lambros, Michael Kannen, Violaine Melancon, Seth Knopp, Marina Piccinini, Philip Kolker and Robert Van Sice

•2004 Master class with Jeanne Baxtresser, Hammelburg, Germany

•2004 Anette Maiburg at Flute Masterclass, Germany

•2004 Workshop and Performance under the direction of Aurele Nicolet at Villa Musica

•2002 Jean-Claude Gérard at Villa Musica, Germany

•1996 Alexandra Vavilina at Saint-Petersburg Conservatory, Russia

 


PRIZES, AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

•2011 Winner of Baltimore Music Club Competition in professional age category

•2010 Given full scholarship to study Graduate Performance Degree Program in Chamber Music with Marina Piccinini at Peabody Conservatory, Baltimore

•2008 Given full scholarship to study Graduate Performance Degree Program with Marina Piccinini at Peabody Conservatory, Baltimore

•2006, March 2nd Prize Winner of the New York Flute Club Competition

•2006 Given full scholarship to study Master’s Degree Program with Marina Piccinini at Peabody Conservatory, Baltimore

•2005 Selected for full scholarship to study with Prof. Jeanne Baxtresser and Prof. Alberto Almarza at Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh

•2004 Winner of Yehudi Menuhin Foundation

•2002 Winner of a “Villa Musica” Scholarship, Germany

•1997 Participation in the “New Names” Festival, Moscow – subsequently winner of a scholarship from the Russian Ministry of Culture

•1996 2nd Prize in the Petrozavodsk (Russia) Woodwinds Competition

 

 


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

•2011 “Peabody Duo” Performance in Willow Valley Manor, Lancaster, PA

•2011 “Peabody Duo” Performance in Cornwall Manor in Cornwall, PA

•2011 Chamber music performance in “An die Music”, Baltimore, MD

•2011 “Peabody Duo” Performance in Martins Run, Media, PA

•2011 “Pas de Deux” Performance at the 4th Annual Benefit Concert ”Until There’s a Cure”, Newark, DE

•2011 “Pas de Deux” Duo Performance in Glen Meadows, Glen Arm, MD

•2010 Solo Performance in Maplewood Park Place in Bethesda, MD

•2010 “Pas de Deux” Duo at "The Watermark at Logan Square" in Philadelphia

•2010 “Pas de Deux” Duo Performance in Freedom Village in Coatesville, PA

•2010 Solo Performance in Classic Residence in Chevy Chase, MD

•2010 “Pas de Deux” Duo in Bedford Court in Silver Spring, MD

•2010 Solo Performance in Cornwall Manor in Cornwall, PA

•2010 Performance under direction of Leon Fleisher at 92Y New York

•2010 Solo Performance in Quarryville, PA

•2009 Performance under the direction of Leon Fleisher at the Kimmel Center, part of Philadelphia Chamber Music society

•2009 Solo Performance with the Kaliningrad Chamber Orchestra under the direction of Alexander Andreev in Kaliningrad Philharmonic Hall, Russia

•2008 Solo Performance in “Peabody Friends’ Concert”, Baltimore, MD

•2008 Solo Performance at Peabody’s Graduation Ceremony

•2007 Performance with the quintet at the Baltimore Museum of Art

•2006 Solo Performance in Yamaha Piano Salon, New York, New York Flute Club Competition Winners’ Recital

•2005 Duo Performance with the cellist in the prison, Essen, Germany, “Yehudi Menuhin Foundation” project

•2004 Television broadcasts (SWR-3) with a “Villa Musica” Ensemble

•2003 Chamber Music Performance in Museum in Dortmund, Germany

•2003 Flute Quartet Performance in Hannover, Germany

•2003 Solo Performance in Barcelona, Spain

•2002 Solo Performance in Retirement Community Essen, Germany

•2002 Solo performance with the Dortmund Hochschule Orchestra, under the direction of Professor Gotthart Popp

•2001 Solo Performance in Budapest, Hungary

•2000 Solo Performance in the church in Rome, Italy

•1999 Performance with Kaliningrad Quintet in Bielefeld, Germany

•1997 Solo Performance with the Rachmaninoff Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Dmitry Piganov

•1996-2001 Appearances on Russian TV-channels; Solo performances in Russia, Italy, Germany, Poland and Hungary

 


TEACHING EXPERIENCE

•2010- current – Faculty in Chamber Music at Peabody Conservatory

•2010- current – Flute faculty at International School of Music, Bethesda

•2007- current – Private Studio

•2008-2009 Woodbridge Music, Clarksville

•2001-2005 “Dur & moll” Music School Castrop-Rauxel, Germany               

•2002-2005 Institute for Music Education, Dortmund, Germany

•2002-2005 Music School Holzwickede, Germany